SolveIt Calculator Logo
SolveItCalculator
Interactive Verified Calculator

Mortgage Payment & Amortization Calculator

This calculator computes your exact monthly mortgage payment (principal and interest) plus monthly property taxes, home insurance, and private mortgage insurance (PMI) with full multi-decade amortization schedules.

Loan & Purchase Parameters

$
$
%
$
$
Estimated Monthly Payment
$2,842 /mo

Total monthly PITI payment (Principal, Interest, Taxes & Insurance).

Principal & Interest:$2,275
Property Taxes:$450
Home Insurance:$117
Total Loan Principal:$360,000
Total 30-Yr Interest:$459,160
Interactive Live Breakdown
Total Loan Amount$360,000Home Price minus Down Payment
Total Interest Paid$459,160Cost of borrowing over 30 years
Total Loan Cost$819,160Principal plus lifetime interest
Mathematical Proof & Formula

Formula & Governing Equations

The standard fixed-rate amortizing loan equation determines the fixed periodic payment required to reduce loan principal to zero over n compounding periods.

Governing Equation
M = P × [r(1 + r)^n] / [(1 + r)^n - 1]

Variables & Measurement Units

SymbolVariable NameUnitsDescription
MMonthly PaymentUSD ($/month)Fixed monthly principal and interest installment.
PPrincipal BalanceUSD ($)Total initial home loan amount after down payment.
rPeriodic Interest RateDecimal (r = APR / 12)Annual percentage interest rate divided by 12 monthly cycles.
nTotal Number of PaymentsMonths (n = Years × 12)Total scheduled monthly payments (e.g., 360 for 30 years).

Calculation Assumptions:

  • Interest is compounded monthly on the unpaid principal balance.
  • Payments are made at the end of each monthly period.
  • Property taxes and insurance escrow remain constant unless adjusted in model inputs.
Step-by-Step Proof

Worked Example: 30-Year Fixed Mortgage with 20% Down Payment

Purchasing a $500,000 home with a 20% down payment ($100,000) at 6.75% annual interest on a 30-year fixed term with $6,000/yr property taxes and $1,500/yr homeowner insurance.

Example Numerical Inputs

Home Price$500,000
Down Payment$100,000 (20%)
Loan Amount (P)$400,000
Interest Rate (APR)6.75%
Loan Term30 Years (360 Months)
Annual Property Tax$6,000
Annual Home Insurance$1,500

Step-by-Step Calculation Steps:

  1. Calculate monthly periodic rate r = 0.0675 / 12 = 0.005625.
  2. Compute compounding factor (1 + r)^360 = (1.005625)^360 ≈ 7.5028.
  3. Calculate base principal & interest M = 400,000 × [0.005625 × 7.5028] / [7.5028 - 1] = 400,000 × 0.042203 / 6.5028 = $2,594.30.
  4. Add monthly property taxes = $6,000 / 12 = $500.00.
  5. Add monthly homeowner insurance = $1,500 / 12 = $125.00.
  6. Total Monthly PITI Payment = $2,594.30 + $500.00 + $125.00 = $3,219.30.
Final Output: $2,594.30/month (Principal & Interest) | $3,219.30/month Total PITI

Over 30 years, you will pay a total of $933,948.00 in principal and interest, consisting of $400,000 principal repayment and $533,948.00 in cumulative interest.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Enter the total home purchase price or expected purchase budget.
  2. Specify your down payment amount in dollars or as a percentage (20% avoids PMI).
  3. Input the annual interest rate (APR) quoted by your mortgage lender.
  4. Select loan duration (typically 15 or 30 years).
  5. Optionally input annual property tax, insurance, and HOA dues for a complete PITI breakdown.
  6. Review your monthly payment, interest versus principal distribution, and full amortization schedule.

How It Is Calculated (Algorithm)

  • •The initial loan principal is determined by subtracting your down payment from the home price.
  • •Monthly principal and interest are calculated using the standard annuity amortization formula.
  • •In early loan years, the majority of each payment covers interest on the large outstanding balance.
  • •As principal is paid down, the interest portion shrinks, allowing a steadily increasing percentage of each monthly payment to build home equity.

When to Use & Practical Applications

  • ✓Comparing affordability across different home price brackets before making an offer.
  • ✓Evaluating the trade-offs between 15-year and 30-year fixed-rate mortgages.
  • ✓Assessing the financial impact of increasing your down payment to eliminate private mortgage insurance (PMI).
  • ✓Planning extra monthly principal prepayments to shorten loan duration and save tens of thousands in interest.

Limitations & Real-World Caveats

  • !Does not account for future municipal property tax reassessments or insurance premium inflation.
  • !Closing costs, transfer taxes, and loan origination fees are excluded from the recurring monthly PITI payment.
  • !Adjustable-rate mortgages (ARMs) with variable rate caps after initial fixed periods require dynamic rate modeling.
Authoritative Source & Standard

Reference Standard: 12 CFR Part 1026 (Truth in Lending - Regulation Z) & Fixed-Rate Amortization Rules

Publishing Body
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
Standard Citation
CFPB Mortgage Disclosure & Amortization Compliance Standards
Applicable Version
2026 Regulatory Review Edition
Search-Intent FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Clear answers to the most common questions about this calculator and its underlying formulas.